Who we are

During the processing on www.Obikas.com we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation (GDPR). This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Obikas is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we keep track of you, please contact Obikas.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

We process your personal data when you use our website or are our customer and have given us your information. Obikas only processes personal data that is necessary for the execution of an agreement or because it is legally required. We do not publish this information unless we have your explicit consent for this.

Below you will find all personal data that we process, depending on the service you use.

When you order an e-book

When you place an order for an e-book, we process your first name, last name, and e-mail address. We only use these to send the e-book to you.

When you order an e-book from us, the payment is handled by Mollie. They collect data necessary for paying the book, such as the payment details (eg bank account number or credit card number), IP address, internet browser and device type, first and last name, country. See the Mollie privacy statement for this.

We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

When you fill in a (contact) form

When you fill in the contact form or the optimizer questionnaire, we use personal data to be able to process it properly. For this we use the information you provide us, including your name and address, telephone number, billing address, personal preferences, and e-mail address. We need this to be able to handle your request. We keep this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

When you are a (potential) customer

When you are a customer of us we use your name and address, billing address, Chamber of Commerce (KvK) number, telephone number, e-mail address and payment details. We only use this information because they are required to send offers and invoices, to process payments, to keep in touch and to do our administration.

When you host a website with us

When you have signed a hosting contract with us, in addition to the above information from our customers, we also collect login details and IP addresses. This is necessary for the security of the website. You always have access to your own WordPress website and can always edit or delete your own data there. With our cPanel portal you have access to your own management environment of the hosting package where you can set up, specify and change your own business.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long do we store personal data?

Obikas does not store your personal data longer than the legal retention period or, if this is not applicable, no longer than is necessary for performing the agreement or processing the question. We keep backups of your website as long as you have a hosting subscription with us. The data is then erased unless there is a statutory obligation that requires longer storage. We do not store the data for more than 7 years after the end of the agreement.

Do we share personal data with third parties?

Obikas will only share your personal data with third parties if it is necessary for the execution of the agreement, such as processing payments through a bank or other payment service provider, doing our administration through administration software or our accountant.

This concerns the following parties:

  • Namecheap (hosting company)
  • Namecheap (registration of domain names)
  • EasyWP (where we maintain the website, server is in Amsterdam)
  • GoogleDrive/Onedrive (backups of the website)
  • Pandle (invoice and administration software)
  • Paypal (payment service for online payments)

These partners are (also) based outside the EU. We have strict agreements with them to comply with European privacy rules. We therefore separately request your express permission before they receive your data. And companies outside the EU are covered by the Privacy Shield agreement.

With the exception of the aforementioned partners, we will not, under any circumstances, provide your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police require this if there is a suspicion of a crime).

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links.

Cookies

Obikas puts great effort in trying to place as few cookies on our websites as possible. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

We only use functional cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the website and, for example, to make the website faster or to remember that someone is logged into the website. We place cookies to store the information you enter in our contact forms so that you do not immediately lose them if you click incorrectly. The website will not work properly without these cookies. We do not use invasive or tracking cookies. We do have links to other websites on our website, such as YouTube and our social media accounts. Please read their privacy statements when you use their services.

This website runs on WordPress, a CMS (content management system) developed by Automattic. During your visit, WordPress uses a cookie to check whether cookies are supported by your browser. These cookies are not used for analyzes and are purely functional. WordPress meets the guidelines from the AVG (GDPR). We therefore also point to the general terms and conditions of Automattic.

You can also opt out of cookies from all websites by setting your internet browser to prevent it from storing cookies.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. Please read our separately published security policy for more information. It can be found here: https://www.Obikas.com/privacy/.

Access, change and delete your data

If you have questions or want to know what personal information we have about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Our contact information

Obikas by Gluedon LTD

27 Old Gloucester Street
WC1N 3AX London (UK)
support@Obikas.com